Crestwood Track & Field

    Citius, Altius, Fortius - Faster, Higher, Stronger 

Don Faix Invitational

To memorialize one of Crestwood's greatest coaches, Don Faix (pronounced FAY), the Crestwood Track & Field team sponsors an invitational every year during the first Saturday in April. The Don Faix Invitational has been going strong since 2006 and we love to see all of the wonderful athletes from Northeast Ohio competing against one another! The invitational has seen performances from many state champions, future college athletes, and our own Olympian, Bridget Franek. We love having your teams participate in our invitational and we're certain Coach Faix would have loved knowing we're carrying on his passion for track & field through a competitive invitational!








Don Faix (1926 - 2001) 







Below, you'll find all of the current record holders in their respective events and the meet champions from each year. Lastly, the link to the results found on Baumspage is located below. 

Girls
 
Year
 Champion
 Runner-Up
 2006
                          Chardon Hilltoppers (173 points)
 Crestwood Red Devils (100 points)
 2007
 Cancelled Due to Snow
 Cancelled Due to Snow
 2008
   Waterloo Vikings (137 points)
 Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (123 points)
            2009
 Glenoak Eagles (154 points)
 Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (143 points)
 2010
 CVCA Royals (163 points)
 Kent Roosevelt Rough Riders (89 points)
            2011
 Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (136 points)
 Midpark Meteors (74 points)
 2012
 Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (133 points)
 Crestwood Red Devils (106 points)
 2013
 Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (105 points)
 Crestwood Red Devils (91 points)
 2014
 Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (161 points)
 Crestwood Red Devils (105 points)
 2015
 Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (203 points)
 Crestwood Red Devils (124 points)
 2016
 Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (142 points)
 Kenston Bombers (96.5 points)
 2017
 Kenston Bombers (99 points)
 CVCA Royals (85 points)
Boys
 
Year
  Champion
  Runner-Up
  2006
Chardon Hilltoppers (143 points)
  Crestwood Red Devils (83 points)
  2007
  Cancelled Due to Snow
  Cancelled Due to Snow
  2008
 Aurora Greenmen (144 points)
  Crestwood Red Devils (115 points)
  2009
 Glenoak Eagles (175 points)
  Crestwood Red Devils (82 points)
  2010
  Aurora Greenmen (128 points)
  Crestwood Red Devils (115 points)
  2011
  Chardon Hilltoppers (127 points)
  Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (105 points)
  2012
  Kenston Bombers (141 points)
  Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (76 points)
  2013
  Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (96 points)
  Lake Blue Streaks (89 points)
 2014
  Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (102 points)
  Kenston Bombers (101 points)
 2015
  Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (174 points)
  Crestwood Red Devils (117 points)
 2016
 Kenston Bombers (133 points)
 Buckeye Bucks (90 points)
 2017
 Kenston Bombers (113 points)
 Firestone Falcons (97.5 points)
Meet Records
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Taylor James
 CVCA
 12.40
 2010
  100m
  Alan Vanderink
  Crestwood
  10.76
 2006
 Autumn Young
 CVCA
 25.61
 2013
  200m
  Marcellus Embry
  VASJ
  22.40
 2012
 Jade Barber
 Midpark
 57.20
 2011
  400m
  Joe Leyland
  Waterloo
  51.00
 2008
 Sammy Bockoven
 CVCA
 2:19.49
 2015
  800m
  Ryan Adams
  CVCA
  1:58.25
 2015
 Bella Wagner
 Crestwood
 5:57.00
 2013
  1600m JV
  Joe Peach
  Lake
  4:59.83
 2013
Sammy Bockoven
 CVCA
 5:13.92
 2014
  1600m
  Joe Bistritz
  Chagrin Falls
  4:26.12
 2016
Sarah Meek
 Firestone
 11:15.30
 2012
  3200m
  Joe Bistritz
  Chagrin Falls
  9:45.72
 2016
Jade Barber
 Midpark
 14.50
 2011
  100/110m Hurdles
  Zack Smierciak
  Aurora
  15.10
 2012
Kaila Barber
 Midpark
 46.20
 2011
  300m Hurdles
  Grant Mercer
  Kent Roosevelt
  40.21
 2013
Lauren Jones
 James A. Garfield
 146' 11.75"
 2017
  Discus
  Connor Neu
  Midpark
 183' 0.5"
 2011
Kim Taylor
 Streetsboro
 36' 8.5"
 2006
  Shot Put
  Matt Monroe
  Crestwood
  49' 10"
 2013
Jessica Baker
 Aurora
 5' 4"
 2010
  High Jump
  Andrew Gratz
  Lake
  6' 8"
 2013
 Chantel Richardson
 West Geauga
 18' 0.5"
 2013
  Long Jump
  Bryan Beltz
  Stow-Munroe Falls
  21' 1"
 2012
 Miller, Worthey,
VanDyke, James
 CVCA
 51.10
 2010
  4x100m Relay
  Gavin, Pratt,
Mayle, McMillan
  Glenoak
  44.50
 2009
 Miller, Worthey,
VanDyke, James
 CVCA
 1:47.20
 2010
 4x200m Relay
  Howard, Valenti,
Schwig, Lanterman
  Streetsboro
  1:32.02
 2008
 Worthey, Hess,
Frangos, James
 CVCA
 4:10.00
 2010
  4x400m Relay
  Philpot, Helton,
Horning, Lovell
  Stow-Munroe Falls
  3:33.00
 2013
 Nousiass, Clagg,
Metz, Mazzaferri
 Glenoak
 9:50.00
 2009
  4x800m Relay
Robinson, Sanders,
Slezak, Cooper
  Kenston
  8:16.96
 2015